Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

Cam L1

Jabra Cam L1 AI Conference Camera (9000-101)

Video
1920 x 1080
Field of view
Horizontal: 92°
Zoom
Up to 5x digital zoom
Platforms
Microoft Teams; Zoom Rooms…
WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (EN-L1-Datasheet-170226.pdf)
Overview

The Jabra Cam L1 (model 9000-101) brings onboard AI to large meeting spaces. It captures 1920 x 1080 video with a 92° horizontal field of view, offers up to 5x digital zoom, and includes an integrated people count. It connects over USB via the included adapter, with Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms support, suiting boardrooms and lecture halls across Doha.

How the Jabra Cam L1 covers a room

The Jabra Cam L1, model 9000-101, is an AI-enabled camera for larger meeting spaces, where a single lens has to show several people at once. It uses a fixed-focus digital PTZ design, so framing comes from digital zoom and its field of view rather than a moving lens. The horizontal field of view is 92° and the vertical field of view is 65°, which sets the area the camera can see from its mounting point.

Because coverage depends on position, the distance to the furthest seat matters more here than in a small huddle space. Plan the wall position around the table shape and the presenter's usual spot before the camera is fixed in place.

Video, zoom and onboard AI

Video is captured at 1920 x 1080 with up to 5x digital zoom. Onboard AI and an integrated people count are built into the camera itself.

  • 1920 x 1080 camera resolution
  • Up to 5x digital zoom
  • Horizontal 92°, vertical 65° field of view
  • Integrated people count: yes

Facilities teams can use the people count as one input when reviewing how a room is used, provided the platform used in the room exposes the feature. Ask the SmartRooms Qatar team to confirm how it is handled with your chosen system.

Where it fits in Qatar

A boardroom in West Bay or Msheireb with a long table is a typical match. Mount the camera at the head of the room, away from the display, so the 92° view covers the full table and the faces of people seated at the far end. Staff can join from Doha, a branch or a partner abroad without changing the room layout.

A lecture room at a university in Education City or a training centre in Lusail is another good fit. The lecturer moves between a whiteboard and the seating, and the 5x digital zoom helps frame a presenter at a distance. Remote students join through Microsoft Teams Rooms or Zoom Rooms.

A government office in Doha running sessions in Arabic and English, or a private school in Al Rayyan hosting parent meetings with colleagues abroad, will benefit from a camera that works with the platform the team already uses. Confirm the platform before ordering so the room is set up correctly the first time.

Connections and software planning

The camera connects through USB-C using the included USB adapter, through SuperSpeed USB 3, or through Ethernet (RJ45). The box contains a 2 m Ethernet cable and a 0.6 m USB-A to USB-C cable, so you can plan the cable run before installation day. It is listed as certified for Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms, and the software list includes Microsoft Teams, Zoom Rooms and the Huddly Connect App.

Planning the installation and order

Power is supplied by a 5V 3A external adapter, and the kit includes an AC/DC power adapter with regional plugs. Confirm the plug type with SmartRooms Qatar when you request a quote. The main unit measures 90 x 53 x 122 mm and weighs 0.6 kg, and a wall mount is included. Because the view depends on mounting height and angle, SmartRooms Qatar offers a free site survey before installation.

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, which is 3 years for this model. Organisations ordering several rooms, such as a school or a government body, can send a purchase order (LPO) or tender reference with the request. Quotations usually follow within one working day.

Request a quote for the Jabra Cam L1 (9000-101) and tell us your room size, seating layout and video platform, so we can confirm the mounting position and cable plan before you buy.

Highlights

  • 1920 x 1080 video with 92° horizontal field of view
  • Up to 5x digital zoom on a fixed-focus digital PTZ design
  • Onboard AI with integrated people count
  • USB-C via adapter, SuperSpeed USB 3 and Ethernet (RJ45)
  • Certified for Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms
  • Wall mount and 5V 3A power adapter included

Room fit

Tell us the room size and platform (Teams, Zoom or BYOD) and we confirm the right combination with your quotation.

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

16 specifications · Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
General info9
Box contents
Huddly L1 • 1 x 2m ethernet cable • USB Adapter • 1 x 0.6m USB-A-C cable • AC/DC Power Adapter w/ Regional power plugs • Wall Mount
Main unit dimensions (WxHxD)
90 mm x 53 mm x 122 mm | 3.5 in x 2.0 in x 4.8 in
Main unit weight (base unit)
0.6 kg | 1.3 lbs
Package weight
1818g / 64oz
Warranty
3 years
Onboard AI
Yes
Power Requirement
5v 3A external power adapter
LED functions
Power indicator
Certifications and compliance
Microsoft Teams Rooms; Zoom Rooms
Video4
Type of camera
Fixed-focus digital PTZ
Camera resolution
1920 x 1080
Zoom
Up to 5x digital zoom
Field of view
Horizontal: 92°, Vertical: 65°
Connectivity1
Interfaces
USB C via USB Adapter; SuperSpeed USB 3; Ethernet (RJ45)
Software & Apps2
Compatible software and/or apps
Microoft Teams; Zoom Rooms; Huddly Connect App
Integrated People Count
Yes

Downloads

1 file from the manufacturer

Questions about Cam L1

What is the Jabra Cam L1 designed for?
The Jabra Cam L1 (model 9000-101) is an AI-enabled conference camera for larger meeting spaces, such as boardrooms, seminar rooms and training rooms where several people need to be seen at once. It records 1920 x 1080 video and works with Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms. If your room is small, send us its dimensions with your request so we can confirm the camera suits the layout before you buy.
What resolution and zoom does it offer?
The camera outputs 1920 x 1080 video from a fixed-focus digital PTZ design, with up to 5x digital zoom. Because the zoom is digital, it crops the image rather than moving a lens, so the framing you see from the actual seating distance is what matters. A test in the room during the site survey is the best way to judge whether the zoom range suits your presenter position.
How wide is the field of view, and how does it affect placement?
The Jabra Cam L1 has a horizontal field of view of 92° and a vertical field of view of 65°. In a boardroom, the wall position and the distance to the furthest chair decide whether every seat falls inside the frame. SmartRooms Qatar offers free site surveys, where the mounting height and angle are checked against the table layout before any cable is run.
Does it work with Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms?
Yes. The camera is listed as certified for Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms, and its compatible software list includes Microsoft Teams, Zoom Rooms and the Huddly Connect App. If your organisation runs a Teams Rooms or Zoom Rooms setup in a Doha office or a campus meeting room, this model fits that workflow. Confirm the exact version of your room system when you request a quote.
How does the camera connect to a PC or room system?
It connects through USB-C using the included USB adapter, through SuperSpeed USB 3, or through Ethernet (RJ45). The box includes a 2 m Ethernet cable and a 0.6 m USB-A to USB-C cable. Before installation, confirm which port your room PC or codec will use, so the correct cable is planned and the route from the camera position is clear.
What power does the Jabra Cam L1 need?
The camera is powered by a 5V 3A external power adapter, supplied as an AC/DC adapter with regional power plugs. Do not assume the plug type: confirm the plug and socket position with SmartRooms Qatar when requesting a quote, and plan the adapter location so the cable reaches a power point near the mount. Keeping the adapter easy to reach also helps with later maintenance.
Can it be used in a lecture hall at a university in Education City?
Yes, a lecture hall is one of its typical uses. Mount the camera at the front of the room above the display, so the lecturer can move between the whiteboard and the seating while the camera frames the presenter. The 5x digital zoom helps with framing from a distance, and remote students can join through Microsoft Teams Rooms or Zoom Rooms. Send the room size and seating capacity with your request so the view can be reviewed.
Is it suitable for hybrid meetings between Doha and teams abroad?
It is designed for meeting rooms where some participants sit in the room and others join remotely. The camera supports Microsoft Teams Rooms and Zoom Rooms, so remote colleagues see the room through the platform the organisation already uses. The audio setup is a separate planning item, and the product data does not describe microphones, so confirm audio hardware with the SmartRooms Qatar team before ordering.
How should I plan a wall-mount installation in a Doha office?
The kit includes a wall mount, and the main unit measures 90 x 53 x 122 mm and weighs 0.6 kg. Plan the mount height, the cable run to the Ethernet or USB point, and the power adapter location before installation. SmartRooms Qatar offers a free site survey and professional installation. Installation timing is confirmed with your quotation based on stock, so request a quote early if your project has a deadline.
What warranty applies, and how can a school or ministry order it?
The Jabra Cam L1 carries the manufacturer's 3-year warranty. Schools, ministries and other public bodies can order through a purchase order (LPO) or a government tender, and payment can be made by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order. Send the room list and the number of units with your request, and SmartRooms Qatar will reply with a quotation, usually within one working day.

Similar models

Biamp Vidi 100 Biamp Vidi 100 4K Conferencing Camera
Cameras
Biamp Vidi 150 Biamp Vidi 150 4K Conferencing Camera
Cameras
Biamp Vidi 250 Biamp Vidi 250 4K Conferencing Camera
120 Degrees Zoom Certified
Biamp Vidi 280 Biamp Vidi 280 4K Conferencing Camera with Dual Sensors
Ultrawide Lens Zoom Certified
Biamp Vidi Content Cam 250 Biamp Vidi Content Cam 250 4K Whiteboard Content Camera Kit
120° Up to 5x digital zoom
Email Call