Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

SRGL-4K

Sony SRGL-4K 4K Activation License for SRG-X400 and SRG-X120

WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
Overview

The Sony SRGL-4K is an activation key that enables 4K (3840x2160, 29.97p) output over HDMI and IP streaming on the SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 PTZ cameras. It is a software licence rather than hardware, so it suits organisations that already run these cameras and need higher resolution for lecture capture, hybrid meetings or live streaming. The upgrade licence requires firmware V2.00. Request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar.

What the SRGL-4K licence enables

The SRGL-4K is a software activation key for the Sony SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 PTZ cameras. Its job is to switch on 4K output at 3840x2160 and 29.97p across the HDMI port and the IP streaming output. The camera software is already installed, so the key is what enables the 4K capability.

Firmware and planning the licence order

The upgrade licence requires firmware V2.00 on the camera. Before requesting a quote, record the model and firmware version of every SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 in the project. A camera on earlier firmware will need updating first, so this check prevents delays on installation day. Listing each unit in one schedule also lets SmartRooms Qatar match the quotation to the installed base.

Where 4K output helps in Qatar

University lecture capture. In Education City, a lecture theatre recorded for students studying remotely benefits when slides, handwritten notes and small diagrams stay sharp after the video is shared online.

Hybrid boardroom in West Bay. Directors in Doha and colleagues abroad can receive a higher-resolution feed over IP into a video conferencing system, which helps when a presenter needs remote participants to read charts or spreadsheets.

Live events at a Msheireb venue. A conference hall or hotel ballroom that streams its sessions can send a 4K signal at 29.97p from the camera, giving the production team more room to crop and frame shots without losing detail.

Checks before you request a quote

  • Confirm each camera is an SRG-X400 or SRG-X120.
  • Record the firmware version and update to V2.00 where needed.
  • Confirm which outputs the 4K signal must reach: HDMI, IP streaming or both.
  • Check the camera's own environmental rating for the site, since a software key does not change it.

SmartRooms Qatar supplies the SRGL-4K across Qatar, including all eight municipalities, and accepts purchase orders for schools, ministries and tender-based buyers. Quotations are usually issued within one working day. Send your camera models and firmware details to our team and request a quote for the SRGL-4K.

Highlights

  • Enables 4K output at 3840x2160 for SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 cameras
  • Supports 29.97p frame rate on HDMI and IP streaming outputs
  • Software activation key for software already pre-installed on the camera
  • Upgrade licence requires firmware V2.00 on the camera
  • Covers two outputs: HDMI and IP streaming
  • Quote-based supply across Qatar with purchase order support

Room fit

Tell us the room size and platform (Teams, Zoom or BYOD) and we confirm the right combination with your quotation.

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
The full specification and datasheet for this model are available on request; we send them with your quotation.

Downloads

0 files from the manufacturer
No downloadable files are listed for this model yet. Ask us and we will send the datasheet.

Questions about SRGL-4K

What does the Sony SRGL-4K licence do?
The SRGL-4K is a software activation key that enables 4K output on the Sony SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 PTZ cameras. The manufacturer describes it as an activation key for software already pre-installed on the camera, so it switches on higher-resolution output rather than adding new hardware. It suits organisations that already own one of these cameras and need 4K for recording, streaming or hybrid meetings. Request a quote to confirm the right quantity for your setup.
Which cameras work with the SRGL-4K?
The licence is listed for the Sony SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 cameras only. If you run another model or a different brand, this key will not apply, so check the model label on each unit before ordering. Send your camera models with your enquiry and SmartRooms Qatar will confirm the match and reflect the covered cameras in your quotation.
Does the SRGL-4K require new hardware?
No separate hardware is described for this product. The manufacturer data calls it an activation key for pre-installed software, so the change is made in the camera's software rather than by fitting a new board or module. Before ordering, confirm the cameras are running firmware V2.00, because that version is required for the upgrade licence.
What firmware version is needed?
Firmware V2.00 is required for use of the upgrade licence on the SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 cameras. Check the firmware version of each camera from its settings before requesting a quote. If a camera is on an earlier version, update it first. Doing this before the installation visit avoids lost time on the day and keeps the quotation accurate for the units you actually have.
What resolution and frame rate does it provide?
The SRGL-4K enables 4K output at 3840x2160 with a frame rate of 29.97p over HDMI and the IP streaming output. These are the figures the manufacturer gives for this licence. Before you order, check that your displays, recorders and encoders accept 3840x2160 at 29.97p, so the signal does not stop at an older piece of equipment in the chain.
Which outputs carry the 4K signal?
The licence activates 4K on two outputs: the HDMI port and the IP streaming output. Use HDMI for a local display, a switcher or a recorder, and IP streaming when the feed goes to a video conferencing system or a streaming platform over the network. Confirm with your AV integrator which path your room uses, because each path needs equipment that accepts the signal.
How would a university lecture theatre in Education City use it?
A lecture theatre that records sessions for students studying remotely can use 4K output to keep slides, handwritten notes and small diagrams readable after the video is shared. Check that the capture system and video platform accept 3840x2160 at 29.97p. Include the number of cameras and the recording route in your enquiry so the quotation matches the room.
Is it suitable for a hybrid boardroom in West Bay?
It suits a boardroom where directors in Doha and colleagues abroad join the same meeting. A higher-resolution IP stream helps remote participants read charts, spreadsheets and slides. Confirm that your conferencing system accepts the stream, and note the room layout, because camera position decides how much of the table and screen is visible. A site survey before ordering can settle that position.
Can a hotel ballroom or event venue stream in 4K with this licence?
A conference hall, hotel ballroom or event venue in Msheireb or West Bay can use the 4K output as a source for live streaming and recording. The licence provides 4K at 29.97p on HDMI and IP, but the production chain must support that signal from end to end. Ask your event team which encoder and switcher they use, then include those details in your quote request.
Can a school or government body buy the SRGL-4K through a purchase order?
Yes. SmartRooms Qatar accepts purchase orders (LPOs) and government tenders, including Monaqasat, and accepts payment by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order. For a school in Al Wakrah or a ministry department in Doha, list the camera models and quantities in your request. Quotations are usually issued within one working day.
If I have several cameras, how many licences do I need?
The licence details do not state how many keys a multi-camera project requires, so the quantity and activation approach should be confirmed before purchase. List every SRG-X400 and SRG-X120 in your project with its firmware version. The SmartRooms Qatar team can then quote for the required units and confirm the quantity against your installed base.
Can these cameras be used in a hot or dusty location in Qatar?
The SRGL-4K is a software key, so it does not change the camera's environmental rating. Check the camera's own specifications for operating temperature and installation conditions before choosing a location. Qatar summers can exceed 45°C and dust storms are common, so outdoor or window-facing installs need extra care. Confirm the site conditions with SmartRooms Qatar before requesting a quote.

Similar models

Biamp Vidi 100 Biamp Vidi 100 4K Conferencing Camera
Cameras
Biamp Vidi 150 Biamp Vidi 150 4K Conferencing Camera
Cameras
Biamp Vidi 250 Biamp Vidi 250 4K Conferencing Camera
120 Degrees Zoom Certified
Biamp Vidi 280 Biamp Vidi 280 4K Conferencing Camera with Dual Sensors
Ultrawide Lens Zoom Certified
Biamp Vidi Content Cam 250 Biamp Vidi Content Cam 250 4K Whiteboard Content Camera Kit
120° Up to 5x digital zoom
Email Call