Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

XDS-2288

IAdea XDS-2288 22-inch Interactive Smart Signboard

WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (XDS-2288_Brochure_2025JUN-ext_digital.pdf)
Overview

The IAdea XDS-2288 is a 22-inch smart signboard with a 21.5-inch Full HD IPS touch panel, a built-in quad-core player and 16 GB of internal eMMC storage. It supports 10-point multi-touch, can be rotated between portrait and landscape, and plays its own scheduled content without a separate PC. It suits meeting-room booking screens and indoor wayfinding in Doha offices, clinics and universities. Request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar.

A 22-inch touch signboard that plays its own content

The IAdea XDS-2288 pairs a 21.5-inch IPS touch panel with a built-in quad-core media player, so one unit can show room schedules, directions or announcements without a separate computer behind it. It belongs to the IAdea Smart Workplace range and is designed for touch interaction combined with remote content management.

Panel and player facts that matter on site

The panel delivers 1920 x 1080 Full HD resolution, 250 nits maximum brightness and a viewing angle of 178 degrees horizontally and vertically. Its capacitive surface accepts 10-point multi-touch, which lets a user browse and tap through a booking screen quickly. The player uses a quad-core Cortex-A55 processor at 1.8 GHz with 2.0 GB of system memory and 16 GB of eMMC flash storage.

The player decodes H.264, H.265, MPEG-4, MPEG-2, MPEG-1 and VC-1 video up to 1080p, along with JPEG and PNG images and MP3 audio up to 320 kbps. Content can be built with HTML5, JavaScript and CSS, and the built-in Chromium-based browser engine handles widgets for clocks, calendars, news and web pages.

Continuity features are important for unattended screens. StrongCache keeps content playing when the network is unavailable, AlwaysOn and AppLock limit what visitors can reach, and auto-play resumes scheduled content after power is restored. A watchdog timer handles automatic error recovery, and a real-time clock with backup battery keeps schedules accurate.

Where it fits in Qatar

  • Meeting-room booking in an office tower: mounted beside a meeting room in a West Bay or Msheireb office, staff can check availability and book a slot in person at the panel.
  • Wayfinding in a clinic lobby: placed in an air-conditioned waiting area in Al Sadd or Doha, it can show department directions, opening hours and visitor information.
  • Campus notices in Education City: used in a university or training centre corridor, it can display timetables, event listings and room bookings, with the portrait mode suiting narrow walls.

What to plan before ordering

The operating range is 0 to 40 degrees Celsius with 10 to 85 percent humidity non-condensing at 40 degrees Celsius. Qatar summers regularly exceed 45 degrees, so plan for an air-conditioned indoor location rather than a window-facing or outdoor position. The unit measures 538 x 331 x 37 mm, weighs 3.83 kg, and ships in a package weighing 5.8 kg.

Mounting uses built-in VESA 100 x 100 mm posts, and the optional PVK-302 Adjustable Table Stand suits reception desks. Ports include Ethernet RJ45, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax, three USB 2.0 ports, a 3.5 mm stereo audio output and an SD card slot that expands storage to 64 GB and replaces the internal memory when used. The power input is AC 100 to 240 V, 50 to 60 Hz, which covers Qatar's 240 V, 50 Hz supply; confirm the plug type with your quotation. The product carries CE, FCC and RoHS marks, and its power supply is UL/CB certified. The manufacturer provides a one-year limited parts and labour warranty, which varies by region.

Request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar for the XDS-2288, and tell us the location, mounting height and number of units. Our team will confirm the configuration and mounting options for your space.

Highlights

  • 21.5-inch IPS panel with 1920 x 1080 Full HD resolution
  • 10-point capacitive multi-touch and 250 nits maximum brightness
  • Quad-core Cortex-A55 1.8 GHz player with 16 GB eMMC storage
  • Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax and Ethernet RJ45 connectivity
  • Rotates between portrait and landscape; VESA 100 x 100 mm mounting
  • Operating range 0 to 40 degrees Celsius for indoor use

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

18 specifications · Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
Technical Specification18
Display
21.5” IPS LCD panel 10 points capacitive multi-touch 250 nits maximum brightness 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) panel resolution Viewing angle (H/V): 178/178
Internal Player
Processor: Quad-Core Cortex-A55 1.8 GHz System memory: 2.0 GB Flash memory: 16 GB eMMC built-in
Video Format Supported
H.264 / AVC up to 1080p (1920 x 1080) H.265 / AVC up to 1080p (1920 x 1080) MPEG-4 up to 1080p (1920 x 1080) MPEG-2 up to 1080p (1920 x 1080) MPEG-1 up to 1080p (1920 x 1080) VC-1 up to 1080p (1920 x 1080)
Image Format Supported
JPEG up to 1920 x 1080 PNG up to 1920 x 1080
Audio Format Supported
MP3 up to 320 kbps
Content Management
SignApps Express 3rd party solution (optional license)
Open Standards Supported
HTML5, JavaScript, and CSS W3C SMIL for cross-platform management W3C widgets for HTML delivery Android 12 API
HTML5 Support
Widgets for calendar, clock, news, and web page integration HTML5 technology including CSS and Javascript Chromium-based browser engine, same as Google Chrome™
Advanced Signage Features
Remote commissioning AlwaysOn, AppLock to prevent unauthorized access StrongCache for continuous playback even when network is not available Multi-zone screen layout, transparent PNG overlay, and graphical scrolling ticker Auto-play starts playing scheduled content automatically when power is not re-established Automatic error recovery with built-in WDT Real-time clock with backup clock battery
Connectivity
Front camera: 2MP Wi-Fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax Mini USB for ADB (Android Debug Bridge) Ethernet RJ45 USB 2.0 x 3 Built-in stereo speakers 2 W x 2 3.5 mm analog stereo audio out SD card slot, memory expendable to 16 GB / 32 GB / 64 GB (card replaces internal storage)
Mounting Options
Built-in VESA compatible 100 mm x 100 mm posts
Supplied Accessories
Power adapter Power cord I/O bracket Quick guide
Optional Accessories
PVK-302 Adjustable Table Stand
Power Requirement
Input: AC 100 - 240 V, 50 - 60 Hz, 1.5 A max Output: 12 V / 3 A UL/CB certified power supplies
Environmental
Operating temperature: 0 °C to 40 °C Humidity: 10 % to 85 % @ 40 °C non-condensing
Dimensions for Product & Package
System dimension (mm): 538 x 331 x 37 (21.18" x 13.03" x 1.46") System weight: 3.83 kg (8.44 lbs) Package weight: 5.8 kg (12.78 lbs)
Certifications
CE / FCC / RoHS
Warranty
1-year limited parts & labor* (varies based on region, contact sales for more details)

Downloads

8 files from the manufacturer

Questions about XDS-2288

What is the IAdea XDS-2288 used for?
The XDS-2288 is an all-in-one 22-inch touch signboard for interactive wayfinding, room booking and digital signage. It is well suited to offices, clinics, schools and universities in Qatar that want a touch screen at a reception, corridor or meeting-room door without installing a separate computer.
Does the XDS-2288 need a separate PC to run content?
No. The unit has a built-in quad-core Cortex-A55 player with 2.0 GB of memory and 16 GB of eMMC storage, so it plays scheduled content on its own. Content is managed remotely through SignApps Express, while third-party content management is available under an optional licence.
How bright is the screen and can it be used near windows?
The panel has a maximum brightness of 250 nits and an operating range of 0 to 40 degrees Celsius. Because of this, it is designed for air-conditioned indoor spaces. In Qatar, avoid placing it where direct sunlight or summer heat from windows could push it beyond its operating range.
Which video, image and audio formats can it play?
It plays H.264, H.265, MPEG-4, MPEG-2, MPEG-1 and VC-1 video up to 1080p, plus JPEG and PNG images up to 1920 x 1080. Audio support is MP3 up to 320 kbps. Content can also be built with HTML5, JavaScript and CSS for widgets such as clocks, calendars and news feeds.
What happens to the display if the network connection drops?
StrongCache keeps scheduled content playing when the network is unavailable, so the screen does not go blank during a connection outage. Auto-play also resumes scheduled content after a power interruption, and automatic error recovery with a watchdog timer helps the unit return to normal operation.
Could a clinic in Al Sadd use it for lobby wayfinding?
Yes, provided it sits in an air-conditioned waiting area. A clinic can show department directions, opening hours and visitor information on the 22-inch panel, and the touch surface lets patients tap through the directory. AppLock and AlwaysOn help keep visitors within the intended screens.
Is it suitable for a university or training centre in Education City?
It suits corridors and entrance halls where students check timetables, event listings and room bookings. The portrait mode fits narrow corridor walls, and the Ethernet and Wi-Fi options let facilities staff update content centrally across several units in the same building.
Could a government ministry in Msheireb use it for meeting-room booking?
A ministry can mount one unit beside each meeting room to show availability and let staff book a slot at the panel. The 10-point multi-touch screen supports quick booking, and the 178-degree viewing angle helps people read the schedule from the corridor. Confirm the mounting height and wall type with a site survey before installation.
Can it be mounted on a wall or placed on a desk?
Yes. The unit has built-in VESA 100 x 100 mm mounting posts for wall or arm mounts. For reception desks, the optional PVK-302 Adjustable Table Stand is available. The unit weighs 3.83 kg and measures 538 x 331 x 37 mm, so check the wall structure and bracket before mounting.
What connections and power does it need?
The unit includes Ethernet RJ45, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax, three USB 2.0 ports, a 3.5 mm stereo audio output and an SD card slot. The power input is AC 100 to 240 V, 50 to 60 Hz, which covers Qatar's 240 V, 50 Hz mains. Confirm the plug type with the quotation.
What warranty and certifications come with it?
The manufacturer provides a one-year limited parts and labour warranty, which varies by region. The product carries CE, FCC and RoHS marks, and the power supplies are UL/CB certified. SmartRooms Qatar can confirm the warranty terms that apply to your order in the quotation.
Can we order several units on one LPO for a tender?
Yes. SmartRooms Qatar supplies the XDS-2288 under purchase orders and government tenders, including Monaqasat. For several units, state the quantity and locations in your request so the quotation covers each mounting type and the number of desk stands needed.

Similar models

Elo 10-inch I-Series 5 with Android Elo 10-inch I-Series 5 Touchcomputer with Android 14 for Digital Signage and Self-Service
10″ 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz LCD Panel: 450 nits
Elo 10-inch I-Series with Linux Elo I-Series 10-inch Linux Touch Computer E143205
10″ 1280 x 800 @ 60Hz LCD Panel: 300 nits
Email Call