Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

TD-101CDT

Trend TD-101CDT 10.1-inch Compact Digital Signage Display with PoE

Screen size
10.1 Inch
Resolution
1280x800 HD
Brightness
350cd/m2
System
Android 6.0
WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (TD-101CDT_Datasheet.pdf)
Overview

The Trend TD-101CDT is a 10.1-inch compact display for digital signage, with a 1280x800 panel, 10-point capacitive touch and power over Ethernet through its RJ45 port. It runs Android 6.0 as standard and comes with a 12V/3A adapter and a desktop bracket. It suits reception desks, wayfinding points and small meeting rooms in Doha, Lusail and Al Wakrah where space is tight and a touch-enabled screen is needed.

What the TD-101CDT is built to do

The Trend TD-101CDT is a 10.1-inch compact display designed for digital signage and touch-based information points. Its 1280x800 HD panel uses a 16:10 aspect ratio, which suits menus, wayfinding maps, schedules and promotional loops at a size that fits a desk, a counter or a narrow wall. The panel is rated at 350 cd/m2 brightness with 800:1 contrast, so check the lighting at the chosen spot, particularly if it faces a window.

The screen uses capacitive touch with 10-point input, allowing visitors to tap and swipe directly on the glass. For video, it plays MPEG-4, H.264 and other common formats up to 1080p. Audio files such as MP3, WMA and AAC are supported, and two 3W speakers provide sound for short messages, alongside a 3.5mm headphone output.

Connectivity and power over one network cable

The RJ45 port supports Power over Ethernet, so a single cable can carry both data and power where the network switch provides PoE. If PoE is not available, the unit runs from its 12V/3A DC input using the adapter supplied. Wireless options include 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.0. Two USB 2.0 host ports, a mini USB OTG port and an SD card slot supporting cards up to 32GB cover peripherals and removable media. A wireless keyboard and mouse are supported, and an external 3G USB dongle can be added where a fixed network link is unavailable.

Processor, memory and operating system choices

The standard configuration runs Android 6.0 on an A64 processor, with 1GB RAM and 8GB storage. Alternative RK3188 or RK3288 processors are offered as options. RAM can be configured up to 4GB and storage up to 32GB, and Android 5.1 or 4.4 can be chosen in place of Android 6.0. The operating system matters: if an existing signage app or content platform only runs on one version, confirm it before ordering, because the operating system is part of the configuration.

Where it fits in Qatar

  • Hotel lobby in West Bay: a counter-side screen showing local information, dining hours and transport details, mounted on the desktop bracket to save counter space.
  • School reception in Al Rayyan or Education City: visitor directions and event schedules at the front desk, with several units bought together on one purchase order.
  • Clinic waiting area in Al Sadd: a compact screen beside reception showing department directions and queue information, with a wall position using the VESA pattern.
  • Shop counter in Msheireb: a point-of-sale promotion screen that loops a playlist and lets customers navigate by touch.

Planning before you order

The unit measures 260 x 178 x 27 mm and weighs 0.6 kg, with a 75 x 75 mm VESA pattern for compatible mounts. A desktop position needs only a flat surface, while a wall position should be checked on site. SmartRooms Qatar offers free site surveys, which help confirm cable routes, PoE availability and the power arrangement. The manufacturer data does not state an operating temperature range, so for any position near an entrance, a sunlit window or an outdoor area, where summer temperatures in Doha can exceed 45°C, have the environment confirmed before purchase.

The manufacturer warranty is one year. Quotations are usually issued within one working day, and organisations can order by LPO or purchase order and pay by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order. Send us the intended locations, the number of units and your network setup, and request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar.

Highlights

  • 10.1-inch display with 1280x800 resolution and 16:10 aspect ratio
  • 10-point capacitive touch screen
  • Power over Ethernet via RJ45, plus 12V/3A DC input
  • Android 6.0 standard; Android 5.1 and 4.4 optional
  • Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n, Bluetooth 4.0, optional external 3G dongle
  • Standard desktop bracket with 75x75mm VESA pattern
  • One-year manufacturer warranty

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

32 specifications · Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
Quick Details9
Brand Name
Trend Displays
Model Number
TD-101CDT
Resolution
1280x800 HD
Brightness
350cd/m2
Contrast
800:1
RAM
1GB, up to 2GB/4GB
WIFI
802.11b/g/n
Warranty
1 Year
Speaker
3Wx2 (standard)
Technical23
Accessories
Adapter 12V/3A Desktop Bracket Standard
Aspect Ratio
16:10
Audio
MP3/WMA/AAC etc.
Bluetooth
Bluetooth 4.0
Dimension
260(L)x178(W)x27(H)mm
Ethernet
Support PoE
Interface
SDx1 Support SD Card (32G) Mini USGx1 USB OTG USB Host x2 USB Host 2.0 RJ45x1 Network interface (can support POE) Powerx1 DC input Earphonex1 3.5mm stereo head phone output
Photo
jpeg
Software Support
QQ/Facebook/Map/Email/Games and so on
VESA
75x75mm
Video
MPEG-1,MPEG-2,MPEG-4,H.263,H.264,VC1,RV etc.,support up to 1080p
Wireless Keyboard
Support
Wireless Mouse
Support
Operating system
Android 6.0, optional Android 5.1/4.4
Storage
8GB, up to16GB/32GB
CPU
A64, optional RK3188 / RK3288
OSD language
Multi-language OSD Operation
Touch screen
capacitive touch
Memory
2GB
Size
10.1 Inch
3G
Support external 3G USB dongle
Weight
0.6Kg
Camera
2 million pixel camera

Downloads

1 file from the manufacturer

Questions about TD-101CDT

What is the Trend TD-101CDT best used for?
The TD-101CDT is a 10.1-inch compact display for digital signage and touch-based information points. It suits reception desks, wayfinding points, counters and small wall positions where a large screen would take up too much room. It plays video, images and audio, and its touch screen lets visitors browse menus or directories directly. Choose it when space, rather than screen size, is the main limit.
What resolution, brightness and aspect ratio does it have?
The panel offers 1280x800 HD resolution in a 16:10 aspect ratio, with brightness of 350 cd/m2 and contrast of 800:1. These figures are the reference for judging readability at a chosen spot. If the entrance is brightly lit or faces a large window in Lusail or The Pearl, ask SmartRooms Qatar to check the lighting against these values before you choose the position.
Can it run on Power over Ethernet without a separate power supply?
Yes, the RJ45 network port supports Power over Ethernet, so one cable can deliver data and power when the network switch provides PoE. Where the network has no PoE, the unit runs from its 12V/3A DC input using the adapter included with it. Ask your IT team to confirm the switch and port before installation, particularly where several units share one network cabinet.
How does the touch screen work, and can I connect a keyboard and mouse?
The screen uses capacitive touch with 10-point input, so more than one finger can interact with it at once. The unit also lists support for a wireless keyboard and a wireless mouse, which helps staff manage content or settings at a counter. Two USB 2.0 host ports and a mini USB OTG port are also fitted, giving additional connection options for peripherals and storage.
Which operating system and memory options are available?
The standard unit runs Android 6.0 on an A64 processor with 1GB RAM and 8GB storage. Android 5.1 and 4.4 are optional, as are RK3188 and RK3288 processors. RAM can be configured up to 4GB and storage up to 32GB. Confirm the operating system with your content software provider before ordering, because it is selected as part of the configuration.
Would it work as a counter screen in a shop in Msheireb?
It can suit a shop counter in Msheireb, where it can loop promotions and product information while customers navigate by touch. The desktop bracket keeps the footprint on the counter small. Check the 350 cd/m2 brightness against the shop lighting and any glass frontage. Prepare the content playlist in advance so the screen stays current throughout the trading day.
What mounting options and dimensions should I plan for?
The desktop bracket is standard, and the unit has a 75 x 75 mm VESA pattern for compatible wall or arm mounts. It measures 260 x 178 x 27 mm and weighs 0.6 kg. Plan the cable route to the RJ45 port and the adapter location before fixing the mount. SmartRooms Qatar offers a free site survey, which is useful for wall positions in offices and schools across Qatar.
Is it a good fit for a hotel lobby in West Bay?
It can suit a hotel lobby in West Bay as a small information screen beside the reception desk, showing local directions, dining hours or transport details. Place it inside the air-conditioned lobby area, away from direct sun through the glass frontage. Use PoE where the network cabinet supports it to reduce cabling. The 4GB memory option is worth considering if your content library is large.
Can a school in Al Rayyan use several units for visitor and classroom information?
Yes, schools in Al Rayyan and Education City often need several screens for entrance directions, visitor sign-in and event schedules. Multiple units can be included in one quotation and paid for by purchase order, and the one-year manufacturer warranty applies to each unit. Check the number of PoE ports or power sockets available at each location before ordering.
Would it suit a clinic waiting area in Al Sadd?
It can suit a clinic reception or waiting area in Al Sadd, showing department directions, queue information or health awareness content in a compact frame. Choose a wall position out of the path of patients and wheelchairs, and use the VESA pattern for a neat, secure bracket. The on-screen setup menus support multiple languages, which helps staff configure the unit for a mixed patient population.
Can it be installed near an entrance or window exposed to summer heat?
The manufacturer data does not give an operating temperature range, so we cannot confirm use in open or uncontrolled positions. Summer temperatures in Doha can exceed 45°C, and dust storms are common, so entrances, sunlit windows and open-air positions need checking first. Ask SmartRooms Qatar to confirm the environment before you purchase, and share the exact position so the advice is specific to your site.
What warranty applies and how do I request a quote?
The manufacturer provides a one-year warranty on the TD-101CDT. To request a quote, send SmartRooms Qatar the number of units, the intended locations and whether PoE is available at each site. Quotations are usually issued within one working day. Organisations can order by LPO or purchase order and pay by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order.

Similar models

Elo 10-inch I-Series 5 with Android Elo 10-inch I-Series 5 Touchcomputer with Android 14 for Digital Signage and Self-Service
10″ 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz LCD Panel: 450 nits
Elo 10-inch I-Series with Linux Elo I-Series 10-inch Linux Touch Computer E143205
10″ 1280 x 800 @ 60Hz LCD Panel: 300 nits
Email Call