Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

IN86JTP-01

InFocus IN86JTP-01 86-inch Interactive Touch Display

Screen size
86"
Resolution
4K UHD / 3840 x 2160
Touch
Capacitive
System
Android 13 (upgradable)
WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (IN86JTP-01_Datasheet.pdf)
Overview

The InFocus IN86JTP-01 is an 86-inch 4K UHD interactive display from the JTouch Pro-01 Series. It combines 20-point capacitive touch with 10-point writing, runs Android 13 with Google EDLA certification and includes Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2. Its large screen suits boardrooms, lecture halls and training rooms across Doha. Request a quote for supply and installation.

What the IN86JTP-01 is built to do

The IN86JTP-01 is the largest model in the InFocus JTouch Pro-01 Series, with an 86-inch diagonal, a native 4K UHD resolution of 3840 x 2160 and a 16:9 aspect ratio. Its display area measures 1895 mm by 1065 mm. The panel uses optical bonding and a tempered glass surface with anti-glare and anti-fingerprint coatings, which suits rooms where people write, touch and present for long sessions.

Touch, writing and response

The touch layer uses nano-silver capacitive technology and recognises 20 touch points alongside 10 writing points. Presenters can write in two colours at the same time, and the system separates a resting hand from the pen so accidental contact is ignored. Single-touch response is under 6 ms, dual-touch under 10 ms, and accuracy is within ±0.5 mm, with a minimum touch object of 2 mm.

  • Two-colour writing at the same time
  • Hand-gesture erasing while writing elsewhere
  • Select-to-search on displayed content
  • Hand and pen separation to prevent mistouches

Android 13 platform and collaboration tools

Android 13, which can be upgraded, runs on an A78 x4 plus A55 x4 processor with a G57 MC5 GPU, 8GB of RAM with a 16GB option, and 128GB or 256GB of storage. Google EDLA certification gives access to Google Play Store, Google Drive and Microsoft Office 365 apps. Whiteboard files can be saved locally, uploaded to cloud storage, shared by QR code or sent by email, and multi-user login lets colleagues switch accounts without logging out. Over-the-air updates arrive as notifications that users accept when convenient. An optional camera in 13MP or 48MP versions, with an eight-microphone array, voice tracking to 10 metres and echo and noise suppression, is listed for the series.

Where it fits in Qatar

In a boardroom in West Bay, the 86-inch screen gives an executive team a shared surface for documents during a video call with colleagues abroad. A laptop can connect through the Type-C In port, which carries video, audio, USB data and charging. In a university lecture hall in Education City, the large writing area lets a lecturer annotate slides directly and invite students to write at the front. A training centre in Lusail can give trainers and visiting groups separate accounts and save session notes to cloud storage at the end of each day.

Summer temperatures in Doha can exceed 45°C, so rooms with direct sun through large windows need a check before the panel is positioned. The source data does not list an operating temperature range, so SmartRooms Qatar recommends confirming the room environment during a free site survey.

Planning the installation

The unit measures 1967 x 1194 x 101 mm and weighs 72 kg, or 92 kg in its packed form, so a wall fixing needs a structural check and several people for handling. The panel can be set up vertically, horizontally or tilted when used with a convertible mobile stand. Power is rated 100-240V~ at 50/60Hz with maximum consumption of 550W and standby of 0.5W or less, which covers Qatar's 240 V, 50 Hz supply.

  • Confirm wall or stand load and clearances during a free site survey
  • Plan a dedicated outlet and cable routes for display, USB and network connections
  • Check window position and room lighting before fixing the panel

Request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar for the IN86JTP-01, covering supply, professional installation and a free site survey, with quotations usually issued within one working day.

Highlights

  • 86-inch 4K UHD panel at 3840 x 2160 resolution
  • 20-point capacitive touch and 10-point writing
  • Android 13 with Google EDLA certification
  • 400 nits brightness and 4000:1 contrast ratio
  • Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, HDMI, DisplayPort and Type-C inputs
  • Unit weight 72 kg; dimensions 1967 x 1194 x 101 mm

Classroom fit

At 86″ the farthest student should sit within about 6.4 m (6× the screen height).

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

48 specifications · Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
IN86JTP-0148
variation_title
IN86JTP-01
size
86"
specs · General Info · Screen Size (Diagonal)
86"
specs · General Info · Native Resolution
4K UHD, 3840 x 2160
specs · General Info · Aspect Ratio
16:9
specs · General Info · Touch Technology
Capacitive
specs · General Info · Lifetime Max Hours (typical)
≥50,000**
specs · General Info · Brightness (max cd/m²)
400
specs · General Info · Product Status
Available in the US only
specs · Display · Size
86"
specs · Display · Backlight
Direct
specs · Display · Bonding
Optical Bonding
specs · Display · Display Area (mm)
1895 (w) x 1065 (h)
specs · Display · Resolution
4K UHD, 3840 x 2160
specs · Display · Aspect Ratio
16:9
specs · Display · Brightness (nits)
400
specs · Display · Contrast Ratio
4000:1
specs · Display · Lifespan (max hours)
≥50,000**
specs · Display · Viewing Angle (H/V)
178 / 178
specs · Display · Refresh Rate (Hz)
60Hz
specs · Display · Glass Surface Treatment
Anti-glare, Tempered, Mohs 7, Anti-fingerprint Coating
specs · Connectivity · Side Interface
Type-C (65W), 2x USB-A (Dual-Channel)
specs · Connectivity · Rear Interface
2 x HDMI In, 2 x Touch USB-B, Type-C In, DP In, 2 x Public USB3.0 MIC In, SPDIF (Coaxial), HDMI Out, RJ45 In (1000m), RJ45 Out (1000m), Audio Out, Type-C Out, Android USB 2.0, TF Card
specs · Connectivity · Wireless
Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2
specs · Connectivity · Control
RS232
specs · Power · Power Supply (V)
100-240V~ 50/60Hz
specs · Power · Power Consumption (min/max)
≤550W
specs · Power · Standby
≤0.5W
specs · Audio · Speaker
2x20W
specs · Audio · Sub-woofer(Optional)
20W
specs · Touch System · Touch Type
Capacitive Touch
specs · Touch System · Touch Points
20-points
specs · Touch System · Drawing
10-points
specs · Touch System · Response time (ms)
Single touch:
specs · Touch System · Accuracy
±0.5mm
specs · Touch System · Minimum Touch Object
2mm
specs · Embedded System · Operating System
Android 13 (upgradable)
specs · Embedded System · Processor
A78 x 4 + A55x4
specs · Embedded System · GPU
G57 MC5
specs · Embedded System · RAM
8GB/16G DDR4
specs · Embedded System · Storage
128GB/256GB
specs · Embedded System · Camera (Optional)
13MP/48MP (8-mic array, voice tracking, 10m pick-up distance), echo elimination, noise suppression)
specs · General · Unit Dimensions (mm/in)
1967x1194x101 /77.4"x47"x4"
specs · General · Packed Dimensions (mm/in)
2124x1303x217/83.6"x51.3x8.5"
specs · General · Unit Weight (kg/lb)
72 / 158.7
specs · General · Packed Weight (kg/lb)
92 / 202.8
availability
Available in the US only
datasheet_page
https://infocus.com/datasheet/in86jtp-01/

Downloads

2 files from the manufacturer

Questions about IN86JTP-01

Who is the IN86JTP-01 best suited for?
It suits organisations that need one large shared surface for writing, presenting and video calls. The 86-inch 4K UHD panel, with a display area of 1895 mm by 1065 mm, works well in boardrooms and training rooms where a group gathers around the screen. In West Bay, an executive team can review documents on it and join a call with colleagues abroad, while the touch layer lets presenters annotate directly on the content during the meeting.
How many touch points and writing points does it support?
The panel supports 20 touch points and 10 writing points using capacitive touch. Two colours can be written at once, and hand and pen separation helps prevent mistouches when a palm rests on the screen. Single-touch response is under 6 ms, dual-touch under 10 ms and accuracy is within ±0.5 mm. The minimum touch object is 2 mm, which helps when lecturers write fine notes during a session in a large lecture hall.
Can it be placed in a room with windows facing the sun?
The panel has 400 nits of brightness and an anti-glare, tempered glass surface with an anti-fingerprint coating, but the source data does not give an operating temperature range or a sunlight rating. In Al Sadd or other parts of Doha, where summer temperatures can exceed 45°C, rooms with direct sun should be checked before the screen is placed. SmartRooms Qatar recommends confirming the installation environment during a free site survey and avoiding direct glare on the screen.
What operating system and processor does it use?
It runs Android 13, which can be upgraded, on an A78 x4 plus A55 x4 processor with a G57 MC5 GPU. Memory is 8GB with a 16GB option, and storage is 128GB or 256GB. Google EDLA certification supports Google Play Store, Google Drive and Microsoft Office 365 apps, and over-the-air updates are accepted by the user when notified.
Which ports and inputs are available?
The rear panel has two HDMI In ports, one HDMI Out, one DisplayPort In, a Type-C In, a Type-C Out, two touch USB-B ports, two public USB 3.0 microphone inputs, RJ45 In and Out, SPDIF coaxial, audio out, RS232 control, an Android USB 2.0 port and a TF card slot. The side has a 65W Type-C port and two dual-channel USB-A ports, so a meeting room can connect a laptop, conferencing devices and a control system together.
Does it have built-in wireless connectivity?
Yes. It includes Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2, and NFC is available as an option. In rooms that rely on a fixed network, the RJ45 In and Out ports provide wired connections. Wi-Fi 6 helps a boardroom where several staff connect their devices at the same time, and Bluetooth 5.2 supports wireless accessories. Confirm the network setup that suits the building before the quotation is issued.
How heavy is the unit and what does installation involve?
The unit measures 1967 x 1194 x 101 mm and weighs 72 kg, or 92 kg in its packed form. Wall mounting needs a structural check, and several people should handle the panel. SmartRooms Qatar offers professional installation and a free site survey, so the mounting method, cable routes and wall loading can be checked before the panel arrives at a site in Lusail or anywhere else in Qatar.
Will it work with Qatar's power supply?
The power supply is rated 100-240V~ at 50/60Hz, which covers Qatar's 240 V, 50 Hz mains. Maximum power consumption is 550W and standby consumption is 0.5W or less. Cabling should be planned for the BS 1363 (Type G) outlets used across Qatar, and the SmartRooms Qatar team will confirm the outlet arrangement during the site survey so the panel has a dedicated, safe supply.
How does the 86-inch model compare with the 75-inch and 65-inch versions?
All three share JTouch Pro-01 features such as 4K resolution, 20-point touch and Android 13. The 86-inch model has the largest display area, at 1895 x 1065 mm, against 1649 x 927 mm for the 75-inch and 1428 x 803 mm for the 65-inch. Its maximum consumption is 550W against 480W and 400W, and its unit weight is 72 kg against 59 kg and 46 kg. Choose the 86-inch for a large lecture hall or boardroom where viewers sit further back.
Can it be used for hybrid meetings with teams abroad?
Yes, with the right setup. The Type-C In port carries video, audio, USB data and charging from a laptop. Whiteboard files can be saved locally, uploaded to Google Drive or shared by QR code or email after the meeting, and multi-user login lets staff switch accounts without logging out. With the optional camera, the screen can support hybrid sessions in a training room in Lusail or a head office in Doha.
What does the optional camera add?
The optional camera is offered in 13MP or 48MP versions. It has an eight-microphone array with voice tracking over a 10-metre pick-up distance, plus echo elimination and noise suppression. These features help capture speech from people seated around a table without extra microphones, which is useful for meetings with remote colleagues. Mention the camera option when requesting the quotation so the configuration matches the room.
How do I buy it through SmartRooms Qatar?
Send the room size, the mounting plan and the quantity, and SmartRooms Qatar usually issues a quotation within one working day. Purchase orders (LPOs) are accepted, including for government tenders through Monaqasat, and payment can be made by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order. Products are covered by the manufacturer's warranty. A school in Al Wakrah ordering several units can issue one LPO covering all of them.

Similar models

BenQ CM7505 BenQ Board CM7505 75-inch Interactive Display
75″ UHD 3840 × 2160 pixels Ultra Precision IR
SMART SBID-6286S-V3 SMART Board 6086S-V3 86-inch Interactive Display with iQ
86″ 4K UHD (3840 × 2160) HyPr Touch with InGlass
SMART SBID-6286S-V3-P SMART Board 6086S-V3 Pro 86-inch Interactive Display with iQ
86″ 4K UHD (3840 × 2160) HyPr Touch with InGlass
Clevertouch Clevertouch Edge 65" Clevertouch Edge 65" 4K Interactive Display with Camera and Speakers
65″ 4K UHD (3840x2160 @60Hz) Android 15
Clevertouch Clevertouch Edge 86" Clevertouch Edge 86" 4K Interactive Flat Panel
86″ 4K UHD (3840x2160 @60Hz) Android 15
Email Call