Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

DS-D5AARR

Hikvision DS-D5AARR Infrared Remote Controller for Interactive Flat Panels

WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (DS-D5AARR_Datasheet_20250729.pdf)
Overview

The Hikvision DS-D5AARR is a black infrared remote controller made for Hikvision interactive flat panels. It works at distances up to 10 metres with a clear line of sight and runs on AAA dry cells rated at 1.5 V. Its rated operating range of -5 to 45 °C suits classrooms, boardrooms and meeting rooms across Qatar. A useful spare for facilities teams and school IT staff. Request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar.

What the DS-D5AARR controls on a Hikvision interactive panel

The DS-D5AARR is an infrared handset built as a companion to Hikvision interactive flat panels. It gives a presenter control of the panel from a distance, so the person speaking does not need to stand at the touch surface for every action. At 148.65 mm long and 32.25 mm wide, its black casing fits comfortably in one hand or in a lectern drawer.

This is a non-touch remote. The listing states no built-in camera or microphone, so it adds control without adding recording capability to a room. That is useful for government offices and schools that must keep audio and video equipment under tight approval.

Operating range, power and environment

The handset uses infrared signalling with an operating distance of up to 10 metres. Infrared needs a clear path to the panel's receiver, so keep the line between the handset and the screen open, especially in classrooms where students or furniture may sit in the way.

The battery entry specifies AAA dry cells rated at 1.5 V, two pieces, and the power supply is listed as DC 3 V. The rated environmental temperature is -5 to 45 °C, with humidity up to 90% RH. Summer afternoons in Doha can exceed 45 °C, so keep the handset inside air-conditioned rooms and never leave it in a parked car or on a sunlit windowsill.

Where it fits in Qatar

  • A private school in Al Wakrah fitting out new classrooms, with one handset supplied for each interactive panel so every teacher can run lessons from the front of the room.
  • A boardroom in West Bay where the chair presents to Doha colleagues and teams abroad, and the remote keeps the presenter free to speak while changing the display.
  • A university lecture hall in Education City where the lecturer moves between the podium and the aisles, and needs reliable control within a 10-metre range.

What to plan before ordering

Confirm compatibility with your panel model before ordering, because the product is described as suitable for Hikvision interactive displays and specific pairings should be checked. Send your panel model numbers to the SmartRooms Qatar team so the quotation reflects the correct accessories.

For multi-room projects, one purchase order (LPO) can cover every classroom or meeting room. Stock spare AAA cells and keep a spare handset in the IT store so a lost or flat remote does not leave a room without control. Products are covered by the manufacturer's warranty, and the exact coverage terms can be confirmed in your quotation.

SmartRooms Qatar delivers to all 8 municipalities of Qatar. To confirm compatibility and the quantities for your site, request a quote from SmartRooms Qatar.

Highlights

  • Infrared remote for Hikvision interactive flat panels
  • Operating distance of up to 10 metres
  • Rated operating temperature from -5 to 45 °C
  • Humidity rating up to 90% RH
  • Black casing, 148.65 × 32.25 × 15.9 mm
  • Net weight 10 g, gross weight 20 g

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

11 specifications · Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
Default Parameters4
Color
Black
Remote Control Type
Infrared
Operating Distance
≤10m
Type of Battery Used
7 No. dry cell batteries, AAA, 1.5 V × 2 PCS
Power1
Power Supply
DC 3V
General6
Working Temperature
Environment Temperature: -5~45 ℃
Working Humidity
≤90% RH
Product Dimensions
148.65mm × 32.25mm × 15.9mm
Package Dimensions (W × H × D)
190 (W)mm × 37 (D)mm × 65 (H)mm (7.5 '' × 1.5 '' × 2.5 '')
Net Weight
10 g
Gross Weight
20 g

Downloads

1 file from the manufacturer

Questions about DS-D5AARR

What is the Hikvision DS-D5AARR used for?
It is an infrared remote controller sold as an accessory for Hikvision interactive flat panels. It lets a presenter operate the panel from a distance instead of reaching the touch surface. Because it belongs to the interactive flat panel accessories range, it is a companion item rather than a display. It suits classrooms, boardrooms and lecture halls where the presenter often moves around the room while speaking.
How far does the DS-D5AARR remote work?
The DS-D5AARR has an operating distance of up to 10 metres. That covers most classrooms and boardrooms from a standard seat or lectern position, provided there is a clear line of sight to the panel's infrared receiver. Walls, metal surfaces or people standing in the path can block the signal, so test the seating position during setup before the room is handed over to users.
What batteries does the DS-D5AARR use?
The specification lists AAA dry cells rated at 1.5 V, with two pieces in the battery entry. The power supply is listed as DC 3 V. Before ordering several units for a school or ministry, confirm in your quotation whether batteries are supplied. Keep spare AAA cells on hand so a flat battery does not leave a classroom without control during a lesson.
What temperature range is the remote rated for?
The rated environmental temperature is -5 to 45 °C, with humidity up to 90% RH. Summer temperatures in Qatar can exceed 45 °C, so the handset should live inside air-conditioned rooms. Do not leave it in a parked car, a vehicle used for site visits or on a sunlit windowsill. A drawer or wall holder inside the meeting room is a practical storage choice for a Doha office.
Will the DS-D5AARR work with my interactive panel?
The product is described as suitable for Hikvision interactive displays, but compatibility should be confirmed for each panel model before ordering. Send your panel model numbers to the SmartRooms Qatar team so the quotation lists the correct accessories. This matters most in a mixed fleet where older and newer panels are installed in the same building and need matching handsets.
Is this the right accessory for a 20-classroom school fit-out in Al Wakrah?
Yes, provided you order one handset per interactive panel. A single purchase order can cover all classrooms, and the handset is light, with a net weight of 10 g and a gross weight of 20 g in packaging. Ask for quantities, spare batteries and delivery to Al Wakrah in the same quotation, which is usually returned within one working day.
Does the remote have a touchscreen, camera or microphone?
No. The DS-D5AARR is a non-touch remote, and its listing states no built-in camera or microphone. It sends infrared commands to the panel and does not add audio or video recording to a room. That can simplify internal approvals for government offices and schools that restrict recording equipment in meeting spaces.
What are the physical dimensions of the DS-D5AARR?
The handset measures 148.65 mm by 32.25 mm by 15.9 mm. Its net weight is 10 g. The retail packaging measures 190 mm wide, 37 mm deep and 65 mm high. These dimensions help facilities teams plan storage in a lectern drawer, a AV cabinet or a central equipment store, and they help when counting stock for a multi-room order.
What warranty applies to this remote?
Products supplied by SmartRooms Qatar are covered by the manufacturer's warranty. The warranty period and terms for this handset are not listed on this page, so ask for the exact coverage in your quotation before raising a purchase order. Keep the invoice and purchase order with your asset register so warranty claims can be handled quickly by your facilities or IT team.
Can SmartRooms Qatar deliver the remote to Lusail?
Yes. SmartRooms Qatar delivers to all 8 municipalities of Qatar, including Lusail. The handset needs no mounting, but when it is supplied with new panels, the installation team can check the line of sight from the seating area during setup. Free site surveys are also available before wall-mounted panels are fitted in a new Lusail office or residential development.
Is the DS-D5AARR suitable for a large lecture hall at Education City?
The 10-metre operating distance is the key figure for a lecture hall. Measure from the lecturer's usual position at the podium to the panel and its receiver. If the distance is longer or a podium or column blocks the path, discuss the room layout with the SmartRooms Qatar team before ordering, so the handset and panel placement work for the lecturer's movement across the hall.

Similar models

Clevertouch CleverCam Clevertouch CleverCam 4K ePTZ Camera for Video Conferencing
Main Stream: 3840×2160 @30fps
Clevertouch CleverInk Clevertouch CleverInk Writing Technology for Interactive Displays
Accessories
Clevertouch Intelligent Sensor Module Clevertouch Intelligent Sensor Module for Interactive Flat Panels
Accessories
Clevertouch LUX Mini Clevertouch LUX Mini Android 13 OPS Upgrade Module
8GB 64GB
Email Call