Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp

Lavalier Microphone

MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone, Accessory for MAXHUB Interactive Flat Panels

WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (Lavalier Microphone_MC05B_Datasheet.pdf)
Overview

The MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone is a current accessory listed in MAXHUB's interactive flat panel range, designed to pick up a presenter's voice hands-free. Supplied by SmartRooms Qatar with quotations usually within one working day, it suits schools, universities and meeting rooms in Doha and beyond that run lessons or hybrid meetings on a MAXHUB panel. Because the manufacturer data does not list detailed specifications for this accessory, we confirm compatibility with your panel before ordering.

What the MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone is for

The MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone is a current accessory in MAXHUB's interactive flat panel range. A lavalier microphone is a small microphone that a presenter clips to clothing, so the speaker can move around the room and keep both hands free while the audience hears a clear voice. In a classroom or meeting room where the presenter stands away from the display, that matters far more than a microphone fixed to a table.

The manufacturer data we hold for this accessory covers its brand, series and category only. We have therefore not listed its frequency band, connection type, cable length, pickup pattern or battery details, because they are not confirmed in the data. Ask the SmartRooms Qatar team for the full specification sheet before you commit to a purchase.

Where it fits in Qatar

Three situations commonly call for a lapel microphone alongside a large display:

  • A university lecture room in Education City, where a lecturer walks between the board and the back of the room while students in the far rows need to hear every word.
  • A boardroom in West Bay or Msheireb, where a presenter stands beside a MAXHUB panel during a hybrid meeting with a team in another city or country.
  • A private school in Al Rayyan fitting out a multipurpose hall, where assemblies and parent evenings need one presenter to be heard without a podium microphone.

Qatar's working week runs Sunday to Thursday, and many organisations run sessions in both Arabic and English. A clip-on microphone does not tie the presenter to one spot, whichever language the session uses.

What to check before you order

Lavalier microphones only work with the equipment they are intended to connect to, so confirm the following with us before ordering:

  • Which MAXHUB panel models the microphone is intended to work with.
  • How the microphone connects to your panel or room system, and whether any adapter is needed.
  • Where the panel and any audio equipment will sit, so the cable route is short and tidy.

A free site survey helps plan these points before installation, and professional installation is available. For a multi-unit order from a school or ministry, we can prepare the quotation to match your room list.

Requesting a quote from SmartRooms Qatar

SmartRooms Qatar supplies the MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone across Qatar, with delivery to all eight municipalities. Quotations are usually issued within one working day. We accept purchase orders (LPOs), government tenders and payment by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order, and the product is covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Request a quote with your room type, panel model and quantity, and our team will confirm compatibility and the full specification before you buy.

Highlights

  • MAXHUB lavalier microphone, listed under interactive flat panel accessories
  • Clip-on design lets presenters move freely while speaking
  • Current model available to quote from SmartRooms Qatar
  • Delivered to all eight municipalities of Qatar
  • Panel compatibility confirmed with our team before ordering

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
The full specification and datasheet for this model are available on request; we send them with your quotation.

Downloads

2 files from the manufacturer

Questions about Lavalier Microphone

What is the MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone used for?
It is a clip-on microphone that picks up a presenter's voice so they can move around while speaking and keep both hands free. It is listed in MAXHUB's interactive flat panel accessories, so it is intended for sessions run from a MAXHUB display. Lecturers, trainers and meeting hosts are the typical users, especially when the presenter stands away from a fixed microphone.
Who should buy this accessory in Qatar?
Schools, universities, training centres and offices that present from a MAXHUB panel and want the speaker heard clearly from anywhere in the room. It suits a lecturer who talks for long periods in Education City, or a trainer running a half-day course in a Doha office. Confirm your room setup with our team before ordering so the accessory matches how the room is used.
Does the manufacturer data list the frequency, wireless type or battery life?
No. The manufacturer data we hold for this accessory covers only its brand, series and category, so we do not state a frequency band, wireless standard, battery life or pickup pattern. Ask SmartRooms Qatar for the full specification sheet before you order, and we will confirm the details that matter for your room.
Will it work with my existing MAXHUB panel?
That depends on the panel model and the connection it offers, and it is not confirmed in the data we hold. Send us your panel model and the room's audio setup, and the SmartRooms Qatar team will confirm whether the microphone is intended for that model. This avoids a mismatch after delivery, which matters for government and school purchases where the purchase order must match the specification.
Can it be used in a boardroom for hybrid video calls?
Possibly, but it depends on whether the microphone can connect to your video conferencing setup, which we cannot confirm from the data we hold. For a boardroom in West Bay or Msheireb where a presenter speaks to a team abroad, ask us to check the connection path with your current conferencing equipment before ordering, so the presenter's voice reaches remote participants clearly.
Is it suitable for a school assembly hall or lecture theatre?
A lapel microphone suits a presenter who walks across a hall, such as a headteacher leading a weekday assembly or a lecturer in a theatre in Education City. Confirm the hall's size, the panel position and whether one or more units are needed. A free site survey helps plan this before installation, so the coverage matches how the room is actually used.
How many microphones should a multipurpose hall order?
That depends on how many presenters speak at the same time. A school hall where one speaker presents at a time may need only one unit, while a training room with panel discussions may need more. Tell us the number of presenters and typical sessions, and we will suggest a quantity that matches your programme before preparing the quotation.
Can I use it for bilingual sessions in Arabic and English?
Yes, a clip-on microphone does not restrict the presenter to one spot, so it works equally well when a speaker switches between Arabic and English. The microphone itself does not change language; the audio result depends on the connected system, which our team will confirm for your room. Many Qatari schools and offices run sessions in both languages, so this layout is common.
How should the panel and microphone cabling be planned?
Plan the cable route before the panel is mounted. Keep the audio connection short, route it away from walkways, and confirm whether any extension or adapter is required. Our free site survey covers room layout, panel position and cable path, and professional installation is available once the plan is agreed, so the finished room is tidy and safe for staff and students.
What about the summer heat and dust in Qatar?
The data we hold for this accessory does not give an operating temperature range or dust rating. Summer temperatures in Qatar can exceed 45 degrees Celsius, so keep the microphone and its connections in air-conditioned rooms. Ask our team to confirm the suitable environment before use in any space that is not air-conditioned, including outdoor stages or open halls.
How do I request a quote for the MAXHUB Lavalier Microphone?
Send SmartRooms Qatar your room type, the MAXHUB panel model, the number of units and your organisation's details. Quotations are usually issued within one working day. We accept purchase orders (LPOs), government tenders and payment by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order, and we deliver to all eight municipalities of Qatar.

Similar models

Clevertouch CleverCam Clevertouch CleverCam 4K ePTZ Camera for Video Conferencing
Main Stream: 3840×2160 @30fps
Clevertouch CleverInk Clevertouch CleverInk Writing Technology for Interactive Displays
Accessories
Clevertouch Intelligent Sensor Module Clevertouch Intelligent Sensor Module for Interactive Flat Panels
Accessories
Clevertouch LUX Mini Clevertouch LUX Mini Android 13 OPS Upgrade Module
8GB 64GB
Email Call