Thursday, 22 October 2026 · 11 Jumada I 1448 AH Sun – Thu · 9:00 – 18:00
+971 56 914 9477 العربية
WhatsApp
This model is discontinuedThe manufacturer no longer makes it. Request a quote and we will propose the closest current replacement.
Suggested replacements ↓

P484 SST

NEC MultiSync P484 SST 48-inch Interactive Touch Display

Screen size
48 / 120.9
Resolution
12-bit (4096 x 4096)
Touch
ShadowSense™
Storage
MicroSDHC / FAT16
WhatsApp
Priceon request
QuotationWithin 1 working day
DeliveryConfirmed with your quote, based on stock
PDFDownload datasheet (P484 SST_Datasheet.pdf)
Overview

The NEC MultiSync P484 SST is a 48-inch interactive touch display with ShadowSense touch recognising up to 10 points, 700 cd/m² brightness and a 1920 x 1080 panel. NEC has discontinued this model, so it suits organisations that already own one, buyers comparing options, and anyone needing a replacement. Schools, government offices and meeting rooms across Qatar can request a quote for a current equivalent.

What the P484 SST does in a meeting or teaching space

The NEC MultiSync P484 SST is a 48-inch LCD display with a ShadowSense touch layer that responds to up to 10 touch points at the same time. Users can write, drag and annotate with a finger, a gloved hand or a stylus with a tip of at least 4 mm. Touch data reaches the connected PC over USB-HID, and the manufacturer lists native multi-touch on Windows 7 to 11, Linux and Android.

Brightness, glass and touch accuracy

The panel is rated at 700 cd/m², and its shipment setting is 500 cd/m² in Eco mode. The toughened front glass is 3 mm thick with an anti-glare coating and 92 percent light transmission, plus or minus 2 percent. Touch accuracy is listed as under 1.5 mm, the native resolution is 1920 x 1080, and the typical contrast ratio is 4000:1. These figures matter most in classrooms and boardrooms where content must stay readable from the back row.

Where it fits in Qatar

Three common settings suit a screen of this size:

  • Classrooms: a private school in Al Wakrah or Education City refitting a collaborative classroom, where pupils take turns at a shared screen.
  • Meeting rooms: a government ministry or bank meeting room in Msheireb or West Bay, showing documents and joining video calls with teams abroad.
  • Training rooms: a training centre in the Industrial Area or Lusail running workshops for small groups.

Connectivity, expansion and digital signage

The display offers one VGA input, one DVI-D input, two DisplayPort inputs and two HDMI inputs, with HDCP on the DVI-D, DisplayPort and HDMI inputs, plus a DisplayPort loop-through output. It has a 100Mbit LAN port, an RS232 port, a microSD slot and a USB 2.0 port for its built-in media player, which handles MP4, MOV, JPG, PNG, MP3 and WAV files up to 1080p at 30 Hz. An OPS slot and a Compute Module 3 slot let you add a computer or a Raspberry Pi module later if the room needs more processing power. Integrated 10 W plus 10 W speakers are fitted, and optional 15 W plus 15 W speakers are listed.

What to plan before you order

The unit measures 1,123.3 x 665.5 x 75.1 mm and weighs 30.5 kg, so the wall or trolley must be rated for that load and two people should lift it. It uses a 300 x 300 mm VESA pattern with M6 holes. The operating range is 0 to +35°C with 20 to 80 percent humidity, and the front is rated IP5X. Summer temperatures in Qatar often exceed 45°C, so this display belongs in an air-conditioned room, not on an open terrace, in a warehouse or in a lobby exposed to direct sun. The source data does not list the power input range, so confirm your 240 V, 50 Hz supply with SmartRooms Qatar before ordering. A free site survey checks the wall, cable routes and room conditions before installation. NEC has discontinued the P484 SST, so if you are choosing a new panel, tell us your room size, mounting method and inputs, and we will request a quote for a current equivalent or compatible replacement. Quotations are usually issued within one working day, and purchase orders and bank transfers are accepted. Request a quote today.

Highlights

  • 48-inch LCD with 1920 x 1080 native resolution
  • ShadowSense touch with up to 10 simultaneous touch points
  • 700 cd/m² brightness with anti-glare toughened glass
  • Touch works without installing drivers on the host PC
  • OPS slot and Compute Module 3 slot for expansion
  • Operating range 0 to +35°C, 20 to 80% humidity

Classroom fit

At 48″ the farthest student should sit within about 3.6 m (6× the screen height).

Estimated timeline

Quotation within 1 working day · delivery timing depends on stock availability, and we confirm it with your quotation.

Specifications

71 specifications · Source: manufacturer · checked Oct 2026
Product Information3
Product Name
NEC MultiSync® P484 SST
Product Group
LCD 48" ShadowSense™ Touch Display
Order Code
60004257
Display10
Panel Technology
S-PVA with edge LED backlights
Active Screen Area (W x H) [mm]
1,054.1 x 592.9
Screen Size [inch/cm]
48 / 120.9
Brightness [cd/m²]
700, 500 Eco (shipment setting)
Contrast Ratio (typ.)
4000:1
Viewing Angle [°]
178 / 178 (at contrast ratio > 10:1)
Colour Depth [bn]
1.073 (10bit)
Response Time (typ.) [ms]
8 (grey-to-grey)
Haze Level [%]
Pro (25)
Supported Orientation
Face Up 1; Landscape; Portrait
Touch9
Touch Technology
ShadowSense™
Number of Touches
Real multi-touch up to 10 touches
Response Time [ms]
6 to 8
Touch Method
Finger; Gloves; Stylus (≥ 4 mm)
Supported Operating System
Native Multi-Touch: Windows 7-11, Linux, Android; Default Mouse: Windows XP and Vista, Mac OS
Data Interface
USB-HID
Accuracy [mm]
< 1.5
Touch Resolution
12-bit (4096 x 4096)
Ambient Light Rejection
Up to full sunlight (approx. 100000 lux)
Protective Glass3
Type
Premium toughened glass, anti-glare coating
Thickness [mm]
3
Light Transmission [%]
92 (+/- 2 %)
Resolution2
Native Resolution
1920 x 1080
Supported Resolutions
1024 x 768; 1280 x 1024; 1280 x 720; 1280 x 800; 1280 x 960; 1360 x 768; 1366 x 768; 1400 x 1050; 1440 x 900; 1600 x 1200; 1680 x 1050; 1920 x 1080; 1920 x 1200; 1920 x 2160; 3840 x 2160; 4096 x 2160; 640 x 480; 800 x 600
Synchronisation Rate2
Horizontal Frequency [kHz]
31.5 - 91.1 (analog and digital)
Vertical Frequency [Hz]
24 - 85
Connectivity9
Input Video Analogue
1 x VGA
Input Video Digital
1 x DVI-D (with HDCP); 2 x DisplayPort (with HDCP); 2 x HDMI (with HDCP)
Input Audio Analogue
2 x 3,5 mm jack
Input Audio Digital
2 x DisplayPort; 2 x HDMI
Input Control
1 x LAN 100Mbit; 1 x Remote Control (3.5 mm jack); 1 x RS232
Input Data
1 x microSD (MediaPlayer); 1 x USB 2.0 (MediaPlayer); 1 x USB 2.0 (Service); 1 x USB Type-B (Upstream); 2 x USB 2.0 (Compute Module, 1 x 5V/2A powered)
Output Video Digital
1 x DisplayPort (loop through: DisplayPort, OPS slot-in PC)
Output Audio Analogue
1 x 3,5 mm jack
Output Control
1 x LAN 100Mbit
Open Modular Intelligence3
OPS Slot
Slot Technology: Open pluggable specification (NEC / Intel OPS standard)
OPS Max. Current / Power Consumption [A / W]
10 / 61
Compute Module Slot
Slot Technology: Compute Module 3 Slot (NEC proprietary standard)
Sensors4
Ambient Light Sensor
Integrated, triggered actions programmable
Human Sensor
Optional, external, 4-5m range, triggered actions programmable
Temperature Sensor
Integrated, 3 sensors, triggered actions programmable
NFC Sensor
Integrated, 2cm range, free NEC Android App required
Electrical3
Power Consumption [W]
115 Eco (shipment setting)
Power Savings Mode [W]
< 0.5 (ECO Standby); < 3 (Networked Standby)
Power Management
VESA DPMS
Environmental Conditions2
Operating Temperature [°C]
+0 to +35
Operating Humidity [%]
20 to 80
Mechanical5
Dimensions (W x H x D) [mm]
1,123.3 x 665.5 x 75.1
Weight [kg]
30.5
Bezel Width [mm]
34.1 (top/bottom); 34.2 (left/right)
VESA Mounting [mm]
300 x 300 (FDMI); 4 holes; M6
Ingress Protection
IP5X (front); IP2X (back)
MediaPlayer4
Supported File Storage / File System
MicroSDHC / FAT16, FAT32; USB 2.0 / FAT16, FAT32
Supported Image Formats
JPG (baseline, progressive, RGB, CMYK); max. resolution 5000 x 5000; PNG (interlace, alpha channel); max. resolution 4000 x 4000
Supported Video Formats
MP4 / MOV / FLV (video H.264, audio MP3, AAC); max. resolution 1080p at 30 Hz, 1080i at 60 Hz; MPG (video mpeg1/2, audio mpeg audio layer2/3, AAC-LC); MP @ ML, MP @ HL; WMV (video H.264, wmv advanced L3, wmv simple / main, audio mp3 wmv std); max. resolution 1080p at 30 Hz, 1080i at 60 Hz
Supported Audio Formats
MP3 (MP3); max. bit-rate 320 kBit/s; WAV (LPCM); max. 48 kHz sampling
Available Options3
Accessories
Feet (ST-401); Speaker (SP-TF1); Trolley (PDMHM-L, PD02MHA, PD03MHA); Wall mount (PD02WHM, PDW S 32-55 L and P, PD02W T M L, PD03W T M P)
Compute Module Slot
NEC Compute Module; Raspberry Pi Compute Module 1 and 3
OPS Slot
HD-SDI 1.5G, 3G; HDBaseT receiver; Intel® Atom, Celeron and Core CPUs; OPS-2C HDMI + DP Interface; OPS-2C Quad 3G SDI
Regulatory1
Safety and Ergonomics
CE; EMC Class B; RoHS
Green Features2
Energy Efficiency
Ambient Light Sensor; Carbon Savings Meter; ECOMode; Human Sensor
Ecological Materials
Manuals on CD; Optional feet
Additional Features6
Special Characteristics
Ambient Light Sensor; AMX NetLinx Support; ASCII Control Commands; Auto ID assignment; Auto tiling function; Automated Email Alert; CEC Support; Crestron RoomView Support; DICOM Simulation; Display Browser Control; Emergency Notification; Full System Scheduler; Hardware colour calibration possible; Image flip; Intelligent Wireless Data (based on NFC); KeyGuide; MediaPlayer with Browser Control; NaViSet Administrator 2 - free download; OmniColor Control; OSD rotation for portrait mode; PJLink Support; Point Zoom Function; Powered USB-Port; Programmable 12-bit LUT with 3 memory banks; Removable
Colour Versions
colour variations available on request
Audio
Integrated Speakers (10 W + 10 W); Optional Speakers (15 W + 15 W)
Shipping Content
CD-ROM (User Guides/Manuals); Display; DVI-D cable; Power Cable; Remote Control; USB cable; User Manual
Warranty
3 years warranty incl. backlight; additional services available; optional 4. + 5. year warranty extension 2
Operating Hours
24/7

Downloads

8 files from the manufacturer

Questions about P484 SST

What is the NEC MultiSync P484 SST used for?
The P484 SST is a 48-inch interactive LCD display for rooms where people write, annotate and share content by touch. It suits classrooms, meeting rooms and training spaces in Qatar where a presenter and small groups need a large touch surface connected to a PC. Its 1920 x 1080 native resolution and 700 cd/m² brightness suit presentations in rooms with daylight. NEC lists it as discontinued, so also ask about a current equivalent.
Has NEC discontinued this model, and can SmartRooms Qatar quote a replacement?
Yes. NEC has discontinued the P484 SST, so this page is for organisations that already own one, buyers comparing options and anyone who needs a replacement. Send us your room size, mounting method and the inputs you need, and SmartRooms Qatar will request a quote for a current equivalent or a compatible replacement. Quotations are usually issued within one working day.
How many touch points does the ShadowSense touch support?
The ShadowSense touch layer supports up to 10 touch points in real multi-touch, so several people can work on the screen at once. Touch is accepted from a finger, a gloved hand or a stylus with a tip of at least 4 mm. The manufacturer lists touch accuracy under 1.5 mm and a 12-bit touch resolution of 4096 x 4096. Touch data reaches the PC over USB-HID.
Do I need to install drivers on my PC or laptop?
According to the manufacturer, no driver installation is needed on the host PC, which keeps setup quick in a school or meeting room. Native multi-touch is listed for Windows 7 to 11, Linux and Android. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Mac OS are listed with default mouse control only. Check your operating system before ordering, especially if older classroom PCs are still in use.
Is 700 cd/m² bright enough for a room with windows in Doha?
The panel is rated at 700 cd/m² and has anti-glare coated toughened glass with 92 percent light transmission, plus or minus 2 percent. That helps in rooms with daylight, but no screen performs as well as in a dark room. Position it away from direct sun falling on the glass and use blinds where possible. For a large sun-facing lobby, ask our team to review the room before you order.
Can I install it in an outdoor kiosk or an unconditioned hall?
No. The operating range is 0 to +35°C with 20 to 80 percent humidity, and the front is rated IP5X while the back is rated IP2X. Summer temperatures in Qatar often exceed 45°C, so the display should stay in an air-conditioned room, not on an open terrace, in a warehouse or in a dusty entrance. Confirm the location with SmartRooms Qatar before ordering.
Which video inputs does the display have?
It has one VGA input, one DVI-D input with HDCP, two DisplayPort inputs with HDCP and two HDMI inputs with HDCP. A DisplayPort output loops the signal through to a second display or an OPS slot-in PC. Audio arrives through two 3.5 mm jacks, two digital DisplayPort audio inputs and two HDMI audio inputs. A laptop can connect over HDMI, and an older PC can use the VGA input.
Can I add a computer inside the display?
Yes. The OPS slot accepts open pluggable PC modules with a listed maximum of 10 A and 61 W. Listed options for the slot include Intel Atom, Celeron and Core CPUs, an HDBaseT receiver and HD-SDI interfaces. The Compute Module 3 slot accepts NEC modules and Raspberry Pi Compute Module 1 and 3 units. Choose the module before ordering, because it changes what the display can do.
Can it play digital signage without a PC?
The built-in MediaPlayer plays content from a microSD card or a USB 2.0 drive. Listed formats include MP4, MOV, FLV, MPG, WMV, JPG, PNG, MP3 and WAV, with video up to 1080p at 30 Hz. The storage must use FAT16 or FAT32. A school reception or a clinic waiting area can loop announcements from a USB drive without a separate media player.
How much wall space and load does it need?
The display measures 1,123.3 x 665.5 x 75.1 mm and weighs 30.5 kg, so the wall or trolley must be rated for that load. The VESA pattern is 300 x 300 mm with four M6 holes. The bezel is 34.1 mm at the top and bottom and 34.2 mm at the sides. A free site survey in your Doha or Lusail office checks the wall, cable routes and power outlet positions before mounting.
How can facilities teams control several displays across one building?
The display has a 100Mbit LAN port and an RS232 port, and it supports SNMP, PJLink, AMX NetLinx and Crestron RoomView. Features such as auto ID assignment, a full system scheduler and automated email alerts help facilities teams manage several units. NaViSet Administrator 2 is listed as a free download. Plan your network and control system before ordering, especially for a multi-room school or ministry refit.
What warranty applies, and how can a government body order?
The manufacturer lists a 3-year warranty that includes the backlight. SmartRooms Qatar supplies with delivery to all 8 municipalities of Qatar, and government bodies can order through purchase orders, LPOs and government tenders, including Monaqasat. Payment can be made by bank transfer, cheque or purchase order. Request a quote and include the quantities and the room locations so the order matches your tender.

Suggested replacements

Microsoft Surface Hub 3 50" Microsoft Surface Hub 3 50-inch Collaboration Board
50″ Surface Hub 3 50": 3840 × 2560 Memory: 32 GB
Philips 43BDL3452T/00 Philips 43BDL3452T 43-inch Multi-Touch 4K Display
43″ 3840 x 2160 IRHE
Philips 43BDL3651T/00 Philips 43BDL3651T 43-inch Multi-Touch Interactive Display
43″ 3840 x 2160 Projected capacitive
Philips 43BDL3751T/00 Philips 43BDL3751T 43-inch 4K Multi-Touch Interactive Display
43″ 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz Projected capacitive
Sharp PN-LM431 Sharp PN-LM431 43-inch 4K Infrared Touch Display
43″ 3840 x 2160 Infrared

Similar models

BenQ CM7505 BenQ Board CM7505 75-inch Interactive Display
75″ UHD 3840 × 2160 pixels Ultra Precision IR
SMART SBID-6286S-V3 SMART Board 6086S-V3 86-inch Interactive Display with iQ
86″ 4K UHD (3840 × 2160) HyPr Touch with InGlass
SMART SBID-6286S-V3-P SMART Board 6086S-V3 Pro 86-inch Interactive Display with iQ
86″ 4K UHD (3840 × 2160) HyPr Touch with InGlass
Clevertouch Clevertouch Edge 65" Clevertouch Edge 65" 4K Interactive Display with Camera and Speakers
65″ 4K UHD (3840x2160 @60Hz) Android 15
Clevertouch Clevertouch Edge 86" Clevertouch Edge 86" 4K Interactive Flat Panel
86″ 4K UHD (3840x2160 @60Hz) Android 15
Email Call